Top Ten Books I Read in 2015
Today's Top Ten Tuesday topic is top ten books I read this year.
This is ridiculous. The other day my boss asked me to name the top 3 books I read this year. You have to be kidding me. 3?! Too hard.
Ten is easier, but sheesh. Alright, let's see. Probably no surprises here.
In chronological order (AKA the order I read them):
A Tale For the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki - The first book I read this year, and still on the best list.
Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood - This was a library book club book and it was fabulous.
Lock In by John Scalzi - I read this for my Take Five presentation. It is so much fun.
Burial Rites by Hannah Kent - This was so great! A Tequila Mockingbirds book club pick and we all loved it!
As You Wish by Cary Elwes - This is the book I read right after my dad died. It was exactly what I needed at the time.
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel - This was another one for the Take Five presentation. I remember thinking "I don't know what she's doing here, but I think I like it". By the end, it was all wrapped up and I loved it!
The Gracekeepers by Kirsty Logan - Beautiful. Strange. Circus bear. Yeah. That about describes this book.
Me Before You by Jojo Moyes - This was really emotionally involved. I cried buckets at the end.
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield - This was not the first time I've read this, but it always delivers.
Five Days at Memorial by Sheri Fink - I listened to this book on audio and it was tough. What those people went through is terrifying.
To wrap up:
2 nonfiction
8 fiction
2 by men
8 by women
4 books over 400 pages
What were your favorite books you read this year?