Best of 2016
So it is time for the best books I read this year. There were a lot, so I'll just try to keep it to 10.
-
The Rabbit Back Literature Society by Pasi Ilmari Jasskelainen - Nobody will be surprised to see this at the top of my list. It's still the best book I read this year.
-
Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff - This YA book was fantastic! The story was great, but also the way it was printed. It was government documents and classified files and direct messages. It was so cool!
-
Wolf by Wolf by Ryan Graudin - This Seuqoyah Award list book was just fabulous. In an alternate history, Hitler won WWII and the main character is bent on killing him.
-
Queen of the Night by Alexander Chee - So beautifully written! Just so great. The story is big and sweeping and epic.
-
Burn Baby Burn by Meg Medina - Here's another YA novel that was just fantastic. It takes place in the summer of 1977 while the Son of Sam murders were happening in New York City.
-
The Enchanted by Rene Denfield - This weird, magical realism novel takes place mostly in the mind of a prisoner on death row.
-
Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance - This is a really interesting look at poor whites in America. You know I love those sociology books.
-
Deep South by Paul Theroux - On a related note, this is a travel narrative of small towns in the South and the people who live there.
-
Simon Vs. the Homosapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli - This is a great book about a gay guy in high school. It's sweet and fun and even my daughter loved it.
-
Jane and the Waterloo Map by Stephanie Barron - Of course, I had to get the Jane Austen mystery on the list!
So there are my top 10 books of 2016. What great things did you read this year?