June 2015 Wrap-Up
This will be really depressing, but let's look at my June TBR:
-
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot - Done. This was great!
-
Colorless Tsukuru Tazaki and His Years of Pilgrimage by Haruki Murakami - Done! It was easy to read and a pretty good book. It almost made my best of so far list.
-
Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys - Nope. Returned it to the library unopened.
-
Angelmonster by Veronica Bennett - Nope. I really wanted to get to this, but too much stuff happened.
-
Boy, Snow, Bird by Helen Oyeyemi - Nope. Still on my list, though.
-
A Walk In The Woods by Bill Bryson - Nope. I actually started this one, but too many books came in. I found out today that they are making a movie out of this one.
-
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr - Nope. I feel bad about this one because I need to give it back to my mom.
2 out of 7. Blargh. Oh well. Let's review what I did read:
The Simple Act of Reading by Debra Adelaide - My first book reviewed for netgalley.com!
Ms. Marvel Vol. 2 by G. Willow Wilson - A comic book of the new Ms. Marvel who is a teen Pakistani girl. So good!
The Gracekeepers by Kirsty Logan - Thank you netgalley.com. This book was great!
Bandette! Vol. 1 by Paul Tobin - A comic book in the French style. Pretty cute. Also grim.
Language Arts by Stephanie Kallos - This one was pretty good. Very good look at parenting a child with disabilities.
Falling in Love by Donna Leon - Still loving this series!
The Heroine's Bookshelf by Erin Blakemore - I read the whole thing, and then realized I read it 3 years ago. Hahaha! It never rang a bell.
The Book of Speculation by Erika Swyler - This was another netgalley.com book that made it on my best of list.
The Year of Reading Dangerously by Andy Miller - This was pretty funny and I could relate to his classics reading frenzy.
How to Be A Heroine by Samantha Ellis - She definitely takes her heroines seriously.
So how many is that? 12 books! Holy crow! Go me!