Top Ten Tuesday 6/30/15
Today's Top Ten Tuesday topic is Top Ten Books I've Read in 2015, which covers a post I was going to do anyway, so let's do this!
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki - This is the first book I read this year, and it is still on my best of the year list.
Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell - The only YA book on my list so far.
Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood - Historical Fiction at its best.
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel - This was one of the great books I read for my Take Five presentation.
As You Wish by Cary Elwes - Such a happy book!
Burial Rites by Hannah Kent - Another Historical Fiction great!
Lock In by John Scalzi - The other one on this list from my Take Five presentation.
The Gracekeepers by Kirsty Logan - This was such a good book!
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot - Really gut-wrenching non-fiction.
The Book of Speculation by Erika Swyler - Just finished it last week. Feels just like The Thirteenth Tale.
For purposes of interest, I didn't include books I reread this year. Only books I read for the first time this year.
What are your favorite books so far this year?