Old TBR Books
Today is Tuesday. That means it's time for Top Ten Tuesday. Today's topic is books on my TBR that have been there since before I started blogging. Now, I don't have an actual date I began blogging. I went back and looked and my blog just says "2 years ago" I do have a date on my third or fourth post that says July 4 2014, so we'll just go with that.
According to my Goodreads account, these are the books still on my TBR from before July 4, 2014.
The Interestings by Meg Wolitzer - Gifted kids meet at art camp and then they grow up.
The Bookseller of Kabul by Asne Seierstad - Just like what it sounds like. Non-fiction
Songs of Willow Frost by Jamie Ford - I don't even know what it's about anymore, but I loved his first book.
Night Film by Marisha Pessl - This is a scary book, so I'm working my way up to it.
Freud's Mistress by Karen Mack - My Psychology degree rears its ugly head.
The White Queen by Philippa Gregory - This is the first in a series. I keep trying to convince myself that I like this type of thing.
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt - I love Donna Tartt. So I'm going to try this ginormous book.
The Beekeeper's Apprentice by Laurie R. King - I have read this once, but I need to read it again before I read more in the series.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling - I still haven't finished this series. I know.
Mrs. Astor Regrets by Meryl Gordon - A biography of the fall of the house of Astor.
A Death in Belmont by Sebastian Junger - The Boston Strangler hits really close to home in this memoir.
A Year of Biblical Womanhood by Rachel Held Evans - This woman tried to follow all the rules in the Bible for women.
Princesses Behaving Badly by Linda Rodgriquez McRobbie - This is non-fiction about real-life princesses with no happily ever after.
Lexicon by Max Barry - Adventure thriller for the literary set.
Careless People by Sarah Churchwell - True stories set around the Great Gatsby.
At Large and At Small by Anne Fadiman - Clifton Fadiman's daughter writes essays.
Policing the Paranormal by Paul Hope - The author was a night security guard at the Virginia State Capitol and witnessed many instances of paranormal activity. Not to be read before bed.
Death at the Chateau Bremont by M.L. Longwith - The first in a murder mystery series.
Behind Jane Austen's Door by Jennifer Forest - Because duh.
Detroit City is the Place to Be by Mark Binelli - Another book about the fall of Detroit. Why am I so interested in this?
Fortune's Children: The Fall of the House of Vanderbilt by Arthur T. Vanderbilt II - This is about the quick descent of the Vanderbilts from the richest guy to one who dies penniless.
Kitty Genovese by Kevin Cook - I learned about his case in college and was fascinated. Here is a new book (or at least it was new 2 years ago) about the whole situation.
Grave Mercy by Robin LaFevers - Assassin nuns. What's not to love?
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin - Old, crochety bookseller finds a baby on his doorstep.
S by J.J. Abrams - I have no idea what it's about but I like the way it's produced, so...
And that's it! 25 books. Ugh!